you should meet him, his work might interest you. 
work?
yeah, the guy has scifi credentials
oh then i should
and you need to know people in a strange city
don't you know my flair at meeting strangers
but don't flirt with him much
what?
he's married by the way!
and i am happy and single
that means a lot of hope for me
shut up
don't i look serious enough?




numerous exchange of mails between scifi credentials and me
an evening together
long talks about what he works on
he seems nice to me
i ask lots of questions ..laughs..hmm
interesting! too good to be flirted with and dumped..shuh he is married!


and my last question..so how's your wife?
"wife?"


neck deep in embarrassment, i had asked about his wife who probably hadn't begun to exist! shuh! me and strangers.. the one who is responsible for this shouldn't see the light of tomorrow..!  

2 comments:

Mansi said...

lol...nice one!!!

arvind said...

ho my god..
exceeding the limit..
(if u too married - nope!!)